Campden is a great place to live and work. It has great social vitality. The aim of the business forum is to foster a similar economic vitality and to make Campden a very convivial place to do business.
Social
  • Facebook - Grey Circle
  • Twitter - Grey Circle
Contact
Menu
Latest news

CBF Breakfast Meeting Feb...

Campden Business Awards 2...

1/1
Please reload

© 2019 Design by DrawingBoard Marketing Solutions

PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

Introduction

The Website is operated by Campden Business Forum.

 

By using this website you acknowledge that any use of this website is subject to this Privacy & Cookie Policy.

 

In this policy we set out the purposes and manner in which we may collect and use personal information that we may obtain about you.

How do you use my personal information?

When you use this website you will be asked to provide certain information by filling in forms on our site such as your name, contact details and possibly credit card or other payment details. We will store this data and hold it on computers or otherwise. We will use this data to fulfil our agreement with you or to take steps at your request prior to entering into an agreement with you. We will periodically review your personal information to ensure that we do not keep it for longer than is permitted by law.

 

We may use information that you provide or that is obtained by us to register you with our website and to manage the account you hold with us and provide you with relevant information though our marketing programmes. This is in our legitimate business interests. 

 

In addition we may gather other information about your use of the website, by the use of cookies – see our Cookie Policy.

 

If you do not wish to receive information of products and services which may be of interest to you, you can select the opt-out option or alternatively contact us to remove you from the mailing list – see section How can I get my name removed from the Just Checking mailing list?

 

How secure is the information I provide to you?

We will treat all of your information in strict confidence and we will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose online. You accept the security risks of providing information and dealing online over the Internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.

 

Do you disclose my personal information to anyone else?

We will disclose information and data relating to you to any regulatory or government authority in response to a lawful request received from them.

 

We may also disclose data if we transfer our rights and duties under our agreement with you.

Campden Business Forum uses cookies and third party cookies to make the browsing experience more efficient and enjoyable. This includes Google Analytics (see below). For full details about our cookie policy, please see our cookie policy.

 

Google services

We use Google Analytics to help us understand which pages are useful to our users and what factors might influence a user to make a purchase. The type of information Google Analytics provides includes:

 

  • traffic source data or information about where website users originate e.g organically via search engine, paid search traffic, traffic from email campaigns etc.

  • content data or information about your behaviour on our website including the URLs of pages that you look at, and how you interact with page content.

 

Due to the nature of the Google Analytics service, the information we are provided by Google is also used by that company to inform its services to us and other business users. We do not share our marketing data except as described with Google and that is restricted to data derived from your use of our website. 

 

Google is located in the US and stores information there; however Google subscribes to the Privacy Shield framework which provides protection for personal data relating to EU subjects.

 

The use of Google services is undertaken in our legitimate business interests in promoting and selling our services.

 

Your data protection rights
  • You have the right to ask for a copy of the personal data we hold that relates to you.

  • If you think that information about you which we hold is incorrect or misleading, you have the right to have the information corrected provided you can demonstrate that it is incorrect.

  • You can request the erasure of personal data relating to you in certain circumstances, where we do not require it to meet a legal obligation.

  •  You can request the restriction of processing so that your records are maintained beyond our usual retention period.

  • You have the right to object to processing on the grounds that it causes you damage or distress and the right to take away a copy of your personal data in electronic format in certain circumstances.

 

If you would like to complete any of the above requests, you can do so by emailing info@chippingcampden.com.

 

If you are unhappy about the way we use your personal data or the way in which we respond to your request to exercise your data protection rights, you can contact the Campden Business Forum — but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

How can I get my name removed from a mailing list?

If you want to be removed from our mailing list, please send an email to info@chippingcampden.com with the word ‘remove’ in the subject line and the email address or mobile number that you wish to be removed within the email. Please note that it may take up to 28 days to action your request. 

 

How do I change any details stored with Campden Business Forum?

To change any of your registered details please email info@chippingcampden.com.

 

How can I contact you?

If you have any comments or queries in connection with our privacy policy or would like to know what information we are holding for you and how we use this, please email info@chippingcampden.com.

 

Changes to policy

We may amend and update this policy from time to time. Any changes in the future will be posted on this page. The date of the latest update to this privacy policy is set out at the top of this policy.

Use of cookies by Campden Business Forum

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. We also use cookies to help us monitor and improve the performance of our website. If you would like to, you can change your cookie setting at any time. However, please be aware that by choosing to block cookies our website may not function as intended.

 

The following explains which cookies we use and why:

 

Wix

The following cookies are used to give you the best browsing experience. These cookies are used to help identify and track a visitors' session on the website. These cookies also ensure each visit is as secure as possible.

svSession

hs

XSRF-TOKEN

smSession

TSxxxxxxxx (where x is replaced with a random series of numbers and letters)

TSxxxxxxxx_d (where x is replaced with a random series of numbers and letters)

_wixAB3

_wixCIDX

_wix+browser_sess

wixLanguage

backPageId

More information about Wix cookies can be found here: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

Google Analytics

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

_utma

_utmz

_utmb

_utmc

_utmz

_ga

_gat

_gid

UULE

More information about Google cookies can be found here: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

Google Maps

Google set a number of cookies on any page that includes a Google Map and include a mixture of pieces of information to measure the number and behaviour of Google Maps users.

HSID

APISID

SAPISID

SID

SSID

More information about Google cookies can be found here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/types?hl=en

Google Advertising

We use Google cookies to make advertising more engaging to users and more valuable to publishers and advertisers.

IDE

NID

DSID

1P_JAR

More information about Google cookies can be found here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/types?hl=en

Learn more about cookies

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit all about cookies.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit Google optout.

 

Payment through PayPal

We use PayPal to process payments, such as membership fees and contributions towards the business development of Chipping Campden. View PayPal’s full privacy policy.

 

YouTube and Vimeo cookies

We embed videos from YouTube and Vimeo. These video services may set cookies on your computer once you click play, but neither YouTube or Vimeo will store any personally-identifiable cookie information. To find out more please visit YouTube’s embedding videos information page or Vimeo’s embedding videos information page.